You are here

Game failing to start

Pages

Hank Scorpio's picture
Fluffy Bunny
Posts: 11
Submitted: Sat, 29/03/2014 - 10:13

Thanks for the replies guys, still no luck with this unfortunately though, gutted.

All graphics card drivers are up to date and everything. Never had any problems running games on this rig before; Assassins Creed 4, Battlefield 4, Tomb Raider, all on high settings so this just seems very out of the ordinary.

I've uninstalled and re-installed numerous times and ran a Steam integrity check but still can't help feeling I'm missing some files or something. No sign of the config.lua file anywhere that others have mentioned :/

Ka-Boom's picture
Cunning Stunt Licker
Posts: 149
Submitted: Sun, 30/03/2014 - 12:30

Same issues here. With no solution on sight, I'm just hoping this gets optimized someday.

Dazed and confused

Hank Scorpio's picture
Fluffy Bunny
Posts: 11
Submitted: Mon, 31/03/2014 - 15:58

Ok so for testing purposes I also obtained the game via torrent to see if any differences could be found.
Turns out it runs like a beauty at 30-40 fps!

Strange thing though, the illegitimate copy I downloaded contained much more game files than the version I downloaded via Steam (the config.lua for example). So I can only conclude that even after numerous uninstalls, re-installs and Steam integrity checks, when I download from Steam the game files are incomplete.

It's a shame, but at least I get to enjoy the game now finally.

Ka-Boom's picture
Cunning Stunt Licker
Posts: 149
Submitted: Mon, 31/03/2014 - 16:27

Hank Scorpio wrote:
Ok so for testing purposes I also obtained the game via torrent to see if any differences could be found.
Turns out it runs like a beauty at 30-40 fps!

Strange thing though, the illegitimate copy I downloaded contained much more game files than the version I downloaded via Steam (the config.lua for example). So I can only conclude that even after numerous uninstalls, re-installs and Steam integrity checks, when I download from Steam the game files are incomplete.

It's a shame, but at least I get to enjoy the game now finally.

That's interesting. So the problem might be Steam's? I'll have to check it.

Dazed and confused

DoktorMandrake's picture
Cunning Stunt Licker
Posts: 200
Submitted: Tue, 01/04/2014 - 00:07

Dodo Bizar wrote:
When I put everything on max like texture quality it will load a while, eventually an engine noise appears but the loading screen stays for minutes... then I usually get bored and restart the PC. Got this in the 2 new levels, Countryslide and the chemical plant (Magnasomething).

Seems like dropping texture quality (or whatever it says in the options screen) to medium/hard solves the problem. Probably a memory issue. I got 4Gb RAM and 2Gb onboard my graphics card.

I'd say get some more ram, that's the good thing about ram it's cheap :)

I'm on 8GB Ram and 2GB VRAM gtx 760 and when I try to run max settings everything is like a REEEALLLY long screenshow, like a new frame every 20 seconds roughly? I'm just gonna play on low for now

Ka-Boom wrote:
Same issues here. With no solution on sight, I'm just hoping this gets optimized someday.

Final optimizations wont be done until nearer to final release, yeah they will be optimization hot fixes in-between but all the optimization issues aren't just going to be fixed all at once

Read their FAQ's and stuff, theres a troubleshoot sticky at the top of the threads page

Edited by: DoktorMandrake on Tue, 01/04/2014 - 00:13
xuty's picture
Fluffy Bunny
Posts: 1
Submitted: Wed, 04/06/2014 - 19:21

Hi all,

first post so don't blame on me :P

I've tried it with my now old PC:
- Core 2 Duo E6600 @2,4 GHz
- 2x OCZ SLI-Ready 2GB @800MHz
- Striker Extreme BIOS v2002
- 2x XFX GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB
- 3x Intel 520 SSD @RAID 5
and got different results here (of course, all settings in ultra low, and doesn't get a lot of frames when someone appears in my point of view...):
- it works with Windows 7 SP1 drivers (a 2009 version).
- it doesn't work with updated drivers, either Windows Update or NVIDIA directly.
I'm trying to find which newer drivers works, but still on it...
At least i've tried with the ones released this year and still fails, so will try to find older ones.
I've upgraded CPU to Q6600 (finally quad, but nothing gets really much faster here)
I'm planning to upgrade RAM to 8GB @1066MHz, liquid cooler to make OC on CPU, and a new graphics card (this last option the least expensive one (GTX650 with 2GB GDDR5 - 128bits) while waiting for GTX 8XX arrives), but still not buying it because of these drivers problems.
If it's not going to work with latest drivers, WTF!?
Will update if I find the one which works ;)

Errol's picture
Piledriver
Community VIPKickstarter BackerModerator
Posts: 962
Submitted: Sat, 07/06/2014 - 02:28

The current build uses quite a bit of VRAM. You don't even have a gig of it. I'd recommend replacing the graphics card first and foremost and go from there.

Also the game will happily use the latest NVIDIA drivers (I'm currently using 337.88 direct from NVIDIA). Again, possibly due to the card.

:: You wanna build a snowman mod C:R? Get Flummery, the Carmageddon modders tool. ::
Making C:R mods happen since '14!

stiezo's picture
Fluffy Bunny
Posts: 2
Submitted: Sun, 08/06/2014 - 14:20

hi new to to the community but not new to carmageddon, had the demo of this game when i was a teenager and it blew my mind at the time. with the fear factory playing in the back ground i was in heaven. Was pretty psyched to that a new version was bein made. So i just bought this last night and seem to be having the same issue that the Op has stated here. have my latest drivers from nvidia and i have the gtx 555. nobody likes a tease lol and id really love to see this issue resolved.

Errol's picture
Piledriver
Community VIPKickstarter BackerModerator
Posts: 962
Submitted: Mon, 09/06/2014 - 06:01

This thread has become a hodgepodge of different problems. Could you clarify whether you're able to get into the menus but it fails to start a race or whether you can't get past the splashscreen?

:: You wanna build a snowman mod C:R? Get Flummery, the Carmageddon modders tool. ::
Making C:R mods happen since '14!

stiezo's picture
Fluffy Bunny
Posts: 2
Submitted: Tue, 10/06/2014 - 01:00

yeah the carmegeddon screen pops up, everthing goes black. than back to windows.

Pages

randomness